Event Schedule - Annual Meeting 2024

Program schedule and content is subject to change. Stay tuned to for the latest information.

*All times below are listed in Central Standard Time.

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Registration | AAP Foundation Booth/Silent Auction

8 – 11 a.m.

2024 Clinical Innovations and Periodontal Research Symposium sponsored by District 8
Moderator: COL Brian Stancoven
Speakers: CPT Alan George, MAJ Chelsea Harris, LT Meghan Hegarty, LCDR Benjamin Horn, LT Tyler S. Kemerer, MAJ Han Kim, Capt Mary Namy, Lt Col Thomas O’Connor, MAJ Benjamin Ottoson, Capt Alexander V. Padalino, and LCDR Michael Siy

ABP1: American Board Review Part 1
Program Tracks: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development, Student and New Periodontist (SNP) Series
Moderator: Craig Y. Yonemura
Speakers: Doug Dixon, Rodrigo Neiva, Angela A. Palaiologou-Gallis, and Leena Palomo

8 a.m. – Noon

EV1: Moderate Sedation: Managing Emergencies, Records, and Requirements in 2024 Part 1 (Ticketed Course)
Program Track: Sedation and Anxiety Management
Moderator: Rachel V. Dulebohn
Speaker: Gina L. Salatino

EV24: AAP Journals Workshop: Evaluating Manuscripts and Writing Effective Peer Review Reports (Ticketed Course)
Program Track: Leadership, Personal and Practice Development
Moderator: Effie Ioannidou
Speakers: Massimo Costalonga, Effie Ioannidou, Georgios K. Kotsakis, Flavia Q. Pirih, and Diego Velasquez

Pan Pacific Session (Non-CE)
Speakers: Chun-Jung Chen, Hsuan-Hung Chen, Philip Y. Kang, Motomu Kudo, Shogo Maekawa, Teresa Chanting Sun, Takahiro Taniguchi, and Shota Tsuji

1 – 4 p.m.

1 – 4:30 p.m.

Balint Orban Memorial Competition
Sponsored by Specialty1 Partners

1 – 4:45 p.m.

5:30 – 7 p.m.

AAP/AAPF Presidential Reception (Invitation Only)
Sponsored by Nobel Biocare and Straumann

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Registration | AAP Foundation Booth/Silent Auction

8 – 10 a.m.

GS1: Opening General Session
Moderator: Paul S. Rosen and Hom-Lay Wang

10 – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Service in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Hiossen Implant

10 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Exhibition

AAP Research Forum Poster Session (Non-CE)

10:15 – 10:35 a.m.

Speaker Studio (Non-CE)
Sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Company

10:45 – 11:30 a.m.

NCE1: The Ins and Outs of Autotransplantation
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Christopher R. Richardson
Speaker: Mitsuhiro Tsukiboshi

NCE2: The Practice-Body Connection
Program Track: Leadership, Personal and Practice Development
Moderator: Joan Otomo Corgel
Speaker: Uche Odiatu

NCE3: Managing Retrieval of Screws and Implant Removal
Program Tracks: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases, Student and New Periodontist (SNP) Series
Moderator: Ashley B. Hoders
Speakers: Scott H. Froum and Charles A. Mastrovich

IP1: Advances in Periodontics
Moderators: Sukirth M. Ganesan and Shogo Takashiba
Speakers: Jonathan H. Do, Jaewon Kim, and Masahide Takedachi

12:30 – 1:10 p.m.

Speaker Studio (Non-CE)
Sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Company

1 – 5 p.m.

Corporate Hands-On Workshops

HW1: Diverse Applications of “DASK” in Sinus Surgery: Hands-On Workshop (Ticketed Course, CE provided by Dentium USA)
Speakers: Stephen S. Wallace, Shi Yin, and Tiziano Testori
Sponsored by Dentium USA

1:30 – 3 p.m.

FCE1: Straighten Up: An Update on Accelerated Tooth Movement
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Colin S. Richman
Speakers: Hirohide Arimoto, Serge Dibart, Donald Barry Nelson, and Satoru Urano

FCE3: Avoiding and Managing Sinus Complications
Program Tracks: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction, Student and New Periodontist (SNP) Series
Moderator: Shota Tsuji and Barry D. Wagenberg
Speakers: Paul Fugazzotto, Tiziano Testori, Takumi Umemura, and Arthur Wu

IP2: Advances in Periodontics
Moderators: Muhammad H. Saleh and Kazushi Yasumasu
Speakers: Shalom Benzaquen, Giuseppe Carvelli, Sukirth M. Ganesan, Hyun J. Song, and Takahiro Taniguchi

2:30 – 4:30 p.m.

AAP Career Fair

3:05 – 3:25 p.m.

Speaker Studio (Non-CE)
Sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Company

3:30 – 5:30 p.m.

GS2: Robert J. Genco Perio-Systemic Symposium
Sponsored by Crest + Oral-B and Sunstar GUM
Moderator: Thomas E. Van Dyke
Speakers: Felipe Andrade, Iain L. C Chapple, and Hatice Hasturk

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Networking Reception
Drink Tickets Sponsored by Specialty1 Partners

7 – 8:30 p.m.

EV7: Student and New Periodontist Member Reception (Ticketed)
Sponsored by Treloar & Heisel, in partnership with MedPro Group

7 – 9 p.m.

8 – 10 a.m.

GS3: A Morning with the Masters
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Christopher R. Richardson
Speakers: Edward P. Allen, Michael K. McGuire, Giovanni Zucchelli, and Otto Zuhr

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

EV3: Dental Hygiene Symposium (Ticketed Course)
Sponsored by Crest + Oral-B
Speakers: Sukirth M. Ganesan and Sejal Thacker

9 a.m. – Noon

EV21: Insurance Panel (Ticketed Course)
Moderator: Marie C. Schweinebraten
Speakers: Michelle Flesch, Robert S. Lewando, Marie C. Schweinebraten, and Linda Vidone

10  – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Service in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Hiossen Implant

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Exhibition

AAP Research Forum Poster Session

10:15 – 10:35 a.m.

Speaker Studio: Partnered for Success: A Periodontist’s View on Leveraging a DSO Platform (Non-CE)
Speaker: Zulema Valdivia, DDS
Sponsored by Pacific Dental Services

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Research Forum Poster Competition

11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Lunch & Learn 2 (CE Provided by Navident by ClaroNav Dental)
Sponsored by Navident by ClaroNav Dental
Speaker: Silvia La Rosa

12:30 – 1:10 p.m.

Speaker Studio: Partnered for Success: A Periodontist’s View on Leveraging a DSO Platform (Non-CE)
Speaker: Zulema Valdivia, DDS
Sponsored by Pacific Dental Services

12:45 – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch & Learn 3 (CE Provided by Navident by ClaroNav Dental)
Sponsored by Navident by ClaroNav Dental
Speaker: Manuel La Rosa

1:30 – 3 p.m.

FCE4: Get to the Root of Resorption
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapies
Moderator: Bryan J. Frantz
Speaker: Bobby Butler and Kumar Subramanian

FCE5: Peri-Implant Soft Tissue Management
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Suheil Boutros and Keisuke Wada
Speakers: Ching Yi (Jerry) Lin, Tokuo Matsui, and Martina Stefanini

FCE6: Risk Management of Peri-Implantitis
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderators: Pamela McClain and Atsushi Saito
Speakers: Joichiro Hayashi, Georgios K. Kotsakis, German O. Gallucci, and Chandur PK Wadhwani

IP3: Rising Stars
Program Track: Student and New Periodontist (SNP) Series
Moderator: Caitlin Darcey
Speakers: Saravanan Sampoornam Pape, Kosuke Kashiwagi, and Sherry Yang

2 – 5 p.m.

3 – 3:30 p.m.

Ice Cream Social in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Salvin Dental / Salvin Regenerative and Sunstar GUM

3:05 – 3:25 p.m.

Speaker Studio (Non-CE)
Sponsored by Pacific Dental Services

3:30 – 5:30 p.m.

GS4: Are Biologics Replacing the “Gold Standard” of Autogenous Bone?
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderators: Brian L. Mealey and Yukihiro Numabe
Speakers: Bradley S. McAllister, Craig Misch, and Shinya Murakami

8 – 10 a.m.

GS5: Nightmare on Peri-Implantitis Street
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Michael Sonick
Speakers: Joseph Kan, Ricardo Kern, and Ching Yi (Jerry) Lin

9 a.m. – Noon

10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

FCE7: Digital Dentistry to Optimize Workflow
Program Tracks: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation, Student and New Periodontist (SNP) Series
Moderator: Caitlin Darcey
Speakers: Markus B. Blatz, Vahid T. Eshraghi, and Sonia Leziy

FCE8: Redefining the Hopeless Tooth
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderators: Fusanori Nishimura and Sejal Thacker
Speakers: Mikihito Kajiya, Giulio Rasperini, and Paul A. Ricchetti

FCE9: Perio Restorative Interface in the Esthetic Zone
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Ashley B. Hoders
Speakers: Carlo Ercoli and David P. Mathews

FCE10: Practice Transitions: What Are My Options? (Panel Discussion)
Program Tracks: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development, Student and New Periodontist (SNP) Series
Moderator: Gregory Toback
Speakers: Don C. Clem and Jason C. Stoner

IP4: Perio Open Mic
Moderator: Doug Dixon
Speakers: Paul P. Chang, Charles A. Powell, Christina Tietmann, and Karin Jepsen

1:15 – 3:15 p.m.

GS6: Interdisciplinary Treatment Planning: An Interactive Session
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Joan Otomo Corgel and Hiroyasu Shimizu
Speakers: Jim Janakievski, Junta Kido, Greggory Kinzer, Jamie Royal, Hector L. Sarmiento, and Teppei Tsukiyama

*Please note that all information in this program including agenda, timing, faculty, and/or program content is subject to change.

ADA CERP/CE Credit

The American Academy of Periodontology is an ADA CERP Recognized Provider. ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. Concerns or complaints about a CE provider may be directed to the provider or to the Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition at ADA.org/CERP.

The American Academy of Periodontology designates this activity for 33.75 continuing education credits. For all CE activities, 0.25 credit hours will be awarded for each 15 minutes of activity time, not including breaks, etc. The AAP cautions participants in CE courses about the potential risks of using limited knowledge when incorporating new techniques and procedures in their practice, especially when the course has not provided supervised clinical experience.

ADA CERP